Sunday, July 27, 2008

what's in a song?

While running yesterday, 7 miles may I add - 12:14 mile average (rockstar fast, for me!!) I was listening to my ipod. Many songs, keep me going when I run. These songs I tend to play over and over again, I find inspiration in the lyrics, or in some of the songs, they just make me smile and laugh and that is enough to get me through a 1/2 mile or so, back up and repeat and I am through a mile!


The Distance by Cake
He's going the distance, he's going for speed...

Baby one more time by Britney Spears (that's right, Britney Spears!)
Hit me baby one more time....

Shackles (Praise you)
You broke the chains now I can dance....

Extreme Days by Toby Mac
These are extreme, extreme days...

Sexy Back by Justin Timberlake
I'm bringin' sexy back... (just that alone keeps me going for miles!)

I actually have these on my ipod, back to back, then it repeats a few times, these songs have meaning to me. I feel like they are anthems for me when running. It is my life, what do I choose to do with it.

Stand, well I feel like after all I have (and my family has) been through we still our standing. No matter what gets thrown at us, we pick ourselves up and brush off and come out of the situation stronger than ever before.

It's My Life by Bon Jovi
It's my life, It's now or never, I ain't gonna live forever, I just want to live while I'm alive...
Stand by Rascal Flatts
cuz' when push comes to shove you you taste what your made of,
on you knees you look up and decide you've had enough, you get mad, you get strong, wipe your hands, shake it off and you stand...

So I crank the ipod up, and I run. The songs, just remind me when I want to stop and quit, that nope, I need to keep going. My goal is bigger than today.

The full marathon is fast approaching.... sure I am nervous, but also excited too. I know the Marathon doesn't define me, but it helps to shape me!

3 comments:

Megan said...

I love "Stand" - I have that one too! Doesn't a good playlist sometimes make all the difference in a run? Nice job on the run!

P.s. Your comment was hysterical!

Wes said...

You are doing awesome with your training. I need to trade in my crap MP3 player for a radio. I like a lot of variety when I run, and hearing myself think for 1.5 hours isn't much fun :-) (I'm kinda boring ;-)

Al's CL Reviews said...

I have, It's my life-- Bon Jovi.